Tree Service Cost Guide

Tree Service Cost Guide

2026 national price ranges for tree removal, stump grinding, trimming, land clearing and arborist visits, with the sources behind every number. Use them to set a budget, then get an estimate for your trees in the Tri-Cities.

Call for a Free Quote

Get a Free Quote

No obligation. By submitting, you agree we may call, text or email you. Privacy

Tree Service Costs at a Glance

These are published national ranges, not our prices. Every figure links to its source below. Labor and disposal costs in Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia can land above or below national averages, so treat these as a starting point for your budget.

ProjectTypical national costSource
Tree removal, typical tree$200 – $2,000 (average $750); up to $10,000 for very tall or hazardous trees[1]
Tree up to 30 ft$150 – $450[1]
Tree 30 – 60 ft$450 – $1,200[1]
Tree 60 – 80 ft$800 – $1,500[1]
Tree over 80 ft$1,000 – $2,000, plus about $500 when a crane is needed[1]
Emergency or storm tree removalup to about $5,000 depending on the situation[1]
Stump grinding$120 – $400 (average $250); about $2 – $5 per diameter inch; large stumps up to $1,600[2]
Tree trimming$270 – $1,800 (average $460)[3]
Land clearing$1,396 – $6,173 for most projects (average $3,779); about $500 – $5,600 per acre[4]
Brush and tree debris removal$75 – $250 per dump trip (average $150); brush piles $150 – $200 per trip[5]
Arborist consultation$75 – $150; written report on several trees $450 – $700[6]
Tree removal permit, where required$60 – $150[1]

Last updated October 27, 2026.

Tree removal cost

Height and trunk size drive most of the price. National data runs from about $150 to $450 for trees up to 30 feet to $1,000 to $2,000 for trees over 80 feet, and a hard-to-reach tree near power lines or a house can add 25% to 50%. Hauling the wood away averages about $70, and chipping about $95. [1]

What drives the price

  • Height and trunk diameter
  • How close the tree is to the house, garage, fences or lines
  • Access for trucks, lifts and chippers on steep or tight lots
  • Species and condition: dead or decayed wood needs more rigging
  • Cleanup, chipping and whether you keep the firewood

Emergency and crane tree removal cost

Storm work costs more because it is urgent, dangerous and often happens when demand is highest; national figures put emergency removals as high as about $5,000. Work outside regular hours can carry a surcharge of about $100 to $150 per hour. For trees over 80 feet, a crane adds roughly $500 for the truck and extra crew. [1] [5]

What drives the price

  • Whether the tree is on a roof, car or line
  • Tension in broken trunks and hung limbs
  • Night, weekend or storm-surge scheduling
  • Crane access and setup space
  • Insurance claims: photos before work starts

Stump grinding cost

Stump grinding is usually priced by diameter, at about $2 to $5 per inch, with a minimum charge of around $100. Most single stumps land between $120 and $400, and the price per stump drops when several are ground in one visit. [2]

What drives the price

  • Stump diameter and hardness of the wood
  • Number of stumps ground in the same visit
  • Surface roots and how deep you want it ground
  • Access through gates and over lawns
  • Chip cleanup and backfill

Tree trimming cost

National data shows most homeowners pay $270 to $1,800 to have a tree trimmed, averaging about $460. Small trees can cost as little as $75, while large, hard-to-reach trees can reach about $2,000. [3]

What drives the price

  • Tree height and how much of the crown needs work
  • Climbing versus bucket truck access
  • Limbs over roofs, lines or neighbors
  • Species and overall health
  • Number of trees done in one visit

Land clearing and brush removal cost

Most land clearing projects run $1,396 to $6,173 nationally, or about $500 to $5,600 per acre, depending on how thick the trees and brush are. Hauling brush and tree debris is usually priced by the dump trip, around $75 to $250 each. [4] [5]

What drives the price

  • Tree density and the size of the trees
  • Slope, rock and wet ground
  • Stump grinding or removal across the site
  • Chipping on site versus hauling off
  • Grading or erosion control after clearing

Arborist consultation cost

A consultation to look at one or a few trees typically costs $75 to $150, and some providers credit it toward follow-up work. A written report covering several trees runs about $450 to $700. [6]

What drives the price

  • Number of trees to look at
  • Whether you need a written report
  • Follow-up pruning or care
  • Travel to rural properties

Ways to Lower the Cost of Tree Work

  • Have several trees, stumps or limbs done in one visit instead of separate trips.
  • Schedule non-urgent removals and trimming outside storm season.
  • Remove a declining tree on your schedule before it becomes an emergency.
  • Keep the firewood or chips if you can use them, instead of paying to haul them off.
  • Clear cars, furniture and fences from the work area before the crew arrives.

Tree Service Cost Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to cut down a tree?

National data puts a typical tree removal at $200 to $2,000, with an average around $750. Small trees under 30 feet often cost $150 to $450, while trees over 80 feet run $1,000 to $2,000 or more, especially if a crane is needed or the tree is close to a house.

How much does stump grinding cost?

Most single stumps cost $120 to $400 to grind, with an average around $250. Pricing is often about $2 to $5 per inch of diameter with a minimum charge, and grinding several stumps in one visit lowers the cost per stump.

Is trimming a tree cheaper than removing it?

Usually, yes. National averages put tree trimming around $460 and removal around $750, though both vary a lot with size and access. If a tree is healthy, trimming dead and heavy limbs can be the better value. If it is dead or badly decayed, removal is often the safer spend.

Does homeowners insurance pay for tree removal?

Policies often cover removing a tree that falls on a covered structure in a storm, but rules vary by policy and by why the tree fell. Call your insurer, take photos before any work starts, and ask what they need from you before the tree is cut up.

Are these your prices?

No. These are published national ranges from the sources listed below, shown to help you plan. Kingsport Tree Removal gives an estimate for your trees after we see the property, and prices in the Tri-Cities can be higher or lower than national averages.

Get a Tree Service Estimate in Kingsport

Worried about a tree, or dealing with storm damage right now? Call us. We will look at the tree, explain your options and give you a written estimate, and for emergencies, we send a crew as soon as conditions are safe.

(423) 564-6050

Or fill out the form and we'll be in touch shortly.

Get a Free Quote

No obligation. By submitting, you agree we may call, text or email you. Privacy